2017 Area High School Football Schedules

Sharing is caring!

The 2017 high school football season is quickly approaching and here are the schedules for 36 high schools in The Salina Scoop’s nine county coverage area.

All kickoffs at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

SALINA CENTRAL

  • Sept. 1 VS. Andover
  • Sept. 8 at Arkansas City
  • Sept. 15 at Hutchinson
  • Sept. 22 VS. Haysville Campus
  • Sept. 29 at Newton
  • Oct. 6 VS. Derby
  • Oct. 13 VS. Maize
  • Oct. 20 at Salina South

SALINA SOUTH

  • Sept. 1 at Valley Center
  • Sept. 8 VS. Bishop Carroll
  • Sept. 15 VS. Haysville Campus
  • Sept. 22 at Maize
  • Sept. 29 VS. Goddard
  • Oct. 6 at Hutchinson
  • Oct. 13 at Derby
  • Oct. 20 VS. Salina Central

SACRED HEART

  • Sept. 1 at Minneapolis
  • Sept. 8 at Russell
  • Sept. 15 VS. Beloit
  • Sept. 22 VS. Southeast of Saline
  • Sept. 29 at Ellsworth
  • Oct. 6 VS. Plainville
  • Oct. 13 at Smith Center
  • Oct. 20 VS. Ell-Saline
  • Oct. 27 at Republic County

SOUTHEAST OF SALINE

  • Sept. 1 VS. Republic County
  • Sept. 8 at Chapman
  • Sept. 15 VS. Russell
  • Sept. 22 at Sacred Heart
  • Sept. 29 VS. Minneapolis
  • Oct. 6 at Beloit
  • Oct. 13 VS. Marion
  • Oct. 20 at Hesston
  • Oct. 26 VS. Hillsboro

ELL-SALINE

  • Sept. 1 VS. Sedgwick
  • Sept. 8 at Whitewater-Remington
  • Sept. 15 VS. Moundridge
  • Sept. 22 at Inman
  • Sept. 29 VS. Hutchinson Trinity
  • Oct. 6 at Sterling
  • Oct. 13 VS. Republic County
  • Oct. 20 at Sacred Heart
  • Oct. 26 VS. Smith Center

ST. JOHN’S MILITARY

  • Sept. 1 at Cair Paravel (Topeka)
  • Sept. 8 VS. Flint Hills Christian
  • Sept. 15 OPEN DATE
  • Sept. 22 at Life Prep Academy (Wichita)
  • Sept. 29 at Veritas Christian (Lawrence)
  • Oct. 6 VS. Wichita Home School
  • Oct. 13 at St. Mary’s Academy (St. Marys)
  • Oct. 20 VS. Sunrise Academy
  • Oct. 26 OPEN DATE

BENNINGTON

  • Sept. 1 VS. Herington
  • Sept. 8 at Little River
  • Sept. 15 VS. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton
  • Sept. 22 at Thunder Ridge
  • Sept. 29 VS. Lincoln
  • Oct. 6 at Victoria
  • Oct. 13 VS. Solomon
  • Oct. 20 at Osborne
  • Oct. 26 VS. Logan-Palco

MINNEAPOLIS

  • Sept. 1 VS. Sacred Heart
  • Sept. 8 at Republic County
  • Sept. 15 at Lyons
  • Sept. 22 VS. Russell
  • Sept. 29 at Southeast of Saline
  • Oct. 6 VS. Ellsworth
  • Oct. 13 VS. Riley County
  • Oct. 20 at Marysville
  • Oct. 26 VS. Beloit

TESCOTT

  • Sept. 1 VS. Lincoln
  • Sept. 8 at Sylvan-Lucas Unified
  • Sept. 15 VS. Blue Valley Randolph
  • Sept. 22 at Wilson
  • Sept. 29 VS. Mankato-Rock Hills
  • Oct. 6 VS. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton
  • Oct. 13 at Pike Valley
  • Oct. 20 VS. Linn
  • Oct. 26 at Southern Cloud

SOLOMON

  • Sept. 1 VS. Canton-Galva
  • Sept. 8 at Herington
  • Sept. 15 VS. Goessel
  • Sept. 22 VS. Little River
  • Sept. 29 at Osborne
  • Oct. 6 VS. Lincoln
  • Oct. 13 at Bennington
  • Oct. 20 at Logan-Palco
  • Oct. 26 VS. Victoria

ABILENE

  • Sept. 1 VS. Thomas More Prep
  • Sept. 8 at Marysville
  • Sept. 15 at Andover Central
  • Sept. 22 at Chapman
  • Sept. 29 VS. Concordia
  • Oct. 6 VS. Clay Center
  • Oct. 13 at Wamego
  • Oct. 20 VS. Hays
  • Oct. 27 at McPherson

CHAPMAN

  • Sept. 1 VS. Jefferson West
  • Sept. 8 VS. Southeast of Saline
  • Sept. 15 at Concordia
  • Sept. 22 VS. Abilene
  • Sept. 29 at Wamego
  • Oct. 6 at Marysville
  • Oct. 13 VS. Clay Center
  • Oct. 20 at Smoky Valley
  • Oct. 27 VS. Rock Creek

HERINGTON

  • Sept. 1 at Bennington
  • Sept. 8 VS. Solomon
  • Sept. 15 at Centre-Lost Springs
  • Sept. 22 VS. Onaga
  • Sept. 29 VS. Clifton-Clyde
  • Oct. 6 at Valley Falls
  • Oct. 13 VS. Rural Vista
  • Oct. 20 at Marais des Cygnes Valley
  • Oct. 26 at Burlingame

RURAL VISTA

  • Sept. 1 at Peabody-Burns
  • Sept. 8 VS. Canton-Galva
  • Sept. 15 VS. Onaga
  • Sept. 22 at Clifton-Clyde
  • Sept. 29 VS. Valley Falls
  • Oct. 7 at Hill City
  • Oct. 13 at Herington
  • Oct. 20 VS. Burlingame
  • Oct. 26 at Centre-Lost Springs

SMOKY VALLEY

  • Sept. 1 VS. Halstead
  • Sept. 8 at Larned
  • Sept. 15 VS. Haven
  • Sept. 22 at Hillsboro
  • Sept. 29 VS. Hesston
  • Oct. 6 at Lyons
  • Oct. 13 VS. Rock Creek
  • Oct. 20 VS. Chapman
  • Oct. 27 at Clay Center

MCPHERSON

  • Sept. 1 at Buhler
  • Sept. 8 at Maize South
  • Sept. 15 VS. Winfield
  • Sept. 22 at Augusta
  • Sept. 29 at Towanda-Circle
  • Oct. 6 VS. Rose Hill
  • Oct. 13 at Hays
  • Oct. 20 VS. Wamego
  • Oct. 27 VS. Abilene

CANTON-GALVA

  • Sept. 1 at Solomon
  • Sept. 8 at Rural Vista
  • Sept. 15 VS. Peabody-Burns
  • Sept. 22 at Wakefield
  • Sept. 29 VS. Central Plains
  • Oct. 6 at St. John
  • Oct. 13 VS. Little River
  • Oct. 20 at Goessel
  • Oct. 26 VS. Ellinwood

MOUNDRIDGE

  • Sept. 1 VS. Marion
  • Sept. 8 at Hutchinson Trinity
  • Sept. 15 at Ell-Saline
  • Sept. 22 VS. Sterling
  • Sept. 29 at Whitewater-Remington
  • Oct. 6 VS. Inman
  • Oct. 13 at Sedgwick
  • Oct. 20 VS. Medicine Lodge
  • Oct. 27 VS. Prue (Okla.)

INMAN

  • Sept. 1 VS. Hutchinson Trinity
  • Sept. 8 at Marion
  • Sept. 15 at Sterling
  • Sept. 22 VS. Ell-Saline
  • Sept. 29 VS. Medicine Lodge
  • Oct. 6 at Moundridge
  • Oct. 13 VS. Whitewater-Remington
  • Oct. 21 at Christ Prep Academy
  • Oct. 27 at Sedgwick

GOESSEL

  • Sept. 1 at Wakefield
  • Sept. 8 VS. Centre-Lost Springs
  • Sept. 15 at Solomon
  • Sept. 22 VS. Peabody-Burns
  • Sept. 29 VS. Little River
  • Oct. 6 at Ellinwood
  • Oct. 13 VS. St. John
  • Oct. 20 VS. Canton-Galva
  • Oct. 26 at Central Plains

LITTLE RIVER

  • Sept. 1 at Centre-Lost Springs
  • Sept. 8 VS. Bennington
  • Sept. 15 VS. Wakefield
  • Sept. 22 at Solomon
  • Sept. 29 at Goessel
  • Oct. 6 VS. Central Plains
  • Oct. 13 at Canton-Galva
  • Oct. 20 at Ellinwood
  • Oct. 26 VS. St. John

ELLSWORTH

  • Sept. 1 VS. Russell
  • Sept. 8 VS. Beloit
  • Sept. 15 at Republic County
  • Sept. 22 at La Crosse
  • Sept. 29 VS. Sacred Heart
  • Oct. 6 at Minneapolis
  • Oct. 13 at Hoisington
  • Oct. 20 VS. Lyons
  • Oct. 26 at Larned

CENTRAL PLAINS

  • Sept. 1 VS. Victoria
  • Sept. 8 at Ness City
  • Sept. 15 VS. Otis-Bison
  • Sept. 22 at Kinsley
  • Sept. 29 at Canton-Galva
  • Oct. 6 at Little River
  • Oct. 13 VS. Ellinwood
  • Oct. 20 at St. John
  • Oct. 26 VS. Goessel

WILSON

  • Sept. 1 at Mankato-Rock Hills
  • Sept. 8 at Chase
  • Sept. 15 at Southern Cloud
  • Sept. 22 VS. Tescott
  • Sept. 29 VS. Thunder Ridge
  • Oct. 6 VS. Northern Valley
  • Oct. 13 at Stockton
  • Oct. 20 VS. Lakeside-Downs
  • Oct. 26 at Sylvan-Lucas Unified

LINCOLN

  • Sept. 1 at Tescott
  • Sept. 8 VS. Mankato-Rock Hills
  • Sept. 15 at Sylvan-Lucas Unified
  • Sept. 22 VS. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton
  • Sept. 29 at Bennington
  • Oct. 6 at Solomon
  • Oct. 13 VS. Logan-Palco
  • Oct. 20 at Victoria
  • Oct. 26 VS. Osborne

SYLVAN-LUCAS UNIFIED

  • Sept. 1 at Southern Cloud
  • Sept. 8 VS. Tescott
  • Sept. 15 VS. Lincoln
  • Sept. 22 at Chase
  • Sept. 29 at Stockton
  • Oct. 6 VS. Lakeside-Downs
  • Oct. 13 at Northern Valley
  • Oct. 20 at Thunder Ridge
  • Oct. 26 VS. Wilson

STERLING

  • Sept. 1 VS. Whitewater-Remington
  • Sept. 8 at Sedgwick
  • Sept. 15 VS. Inman
  • Sept. 22 at Moundridge
  • Sept. 29 at Marion
  • Oct. 6 VS. Ell-Saline
  • Oct. 13 at Hutchinson Trinity
  • Oct. 20 VS. Haven
  • Oct. 26 VS. Halstead

CHASE

  • Sept. 1 at Beloit St. John’s-Tipton
  • Sept. 8 VS. Wilson
  • Sept. 15 at Mankato-Rock Hills
  • Sept. 22 VS. Sylvan-Lucas Unified
  • Sept. 29 VS. Stafford
  • Oct. 6 VS. South Barber
  • Oct. 13 at Bucklin
  • Oct. 20 VS. Pretty Prairie
  • Oct. 26 at Ashland

LYONS

  • Sept. 1 VS. Hillsboro
  • Sept. 8 at Nickerson
  • Sept. 15 VS. Minneapolis
  • Sept. 22 at Pratt
  • Sept. 29 at Haven
  • Oct. 6 VS. Smoky Valley
  • Oct. 13 at Larned
  • Oct. 20 at Ellsworth
  • Oct. 26 VS. Hoisington

CENTRE-LOST SPRINGS

  • Sept. 1 VS. Little River
  • Sept. 8 at Goessel
  • Sept. 15 VS. Herington
  • Sept. 22 at Burlingame
  • Sept. 29 OPEN DATE
  • Oct. 6 at Onaga
  • Oct. 13 VS. Clifton-Clyde
  • Oct. 20 at Valley Falls
  • Oct. 26 VS. Rural Vista

PEABODY-BURNS

  • Sept. 1 VS. Rural Vista
  • Sept. 8 VS. Wakefield
  • Sept. 15 at Canton-Galva
  • Sept. 22 at Goessel
  • Sept. 29 VS. Flinthills
  • Oct. 6 at Oxford
  • Oct. 13 VS. Udall
  • Oct. 20 VS. Central Burden
  • Oct. 26 at Cedar Vale-Dexter

MARION

  • Sept. 1 at Moundridge
  • Sept. 8 VS. Inman
  • Sept. 15 VS. Sedgwick
  • Sept. 22 at Whitewater-Remington
  • Sept. 29 VS. Sterling
  • Oct. 6 at Hutchinson Trinity
  • Oct. 13 at Southeast of Saline
  • Oct. 20 at Hillsboro
  • Oct. 26 VS. Hesston

HILLSBORO

  • Sept. 1 at Lyons
  • Sept. 8 VS. Kingman
  • Sept. 15 at Hoisington
  • Sept. 22 VS. Smoky Valley
  • Sept. 29 VS. Halstead
  • Oct. 6 at Haven
  • Oct. 13 VS. Hesston
  • Oct. 20 VS. Marion
  • Oct. 26 at Southeast of Saline

CLAY CENTER

  • Sept. 1 VS. Phillipsburg
  • Sept. 8 VS. Concordia
  • Sept. 15 at Goodland
  • Sept. 22 at Wamego
  • Sept. 29 VS. Marysville
  • Oct. 6 at Abilene
  • Oct. 13 at Chapman
  • Oct. 20 at Rock Creek
  • Oct. 27 VS. Smoky Valley

WAKEFIELD

  • Sept. 1 VS. Goessel
  • Sept. 8 at Peabody-Burns
  • Sept. 15 at Little River
  • Sept. 22 VS. Canton-Galva
  • Sept. 29 at Blue Valley Randolph
  • Oct. 6 VS. Frankfort
  • Oct. 13 at Axtell
  • Oct. 20 at Hanover
  • Oct. 26 VS. Wetmore

CLIFTON-CLYDE

  • Sept. 1 VS. Linn
  • Sept. 8 at Frankfort
  • Sept. 15 at Valley Falls
  • Sept. 22 VS. Rural Vista
  • Sept. 29 at Herington
  • Oct. 6 VS. Burlingame
  • Oct. 13 at Centre-Lost Springs
  • Oct. 20 VS. Onaga
  • Oct. 26 OPEN DATE
error: Content is protected !!